SkyscraperPage Forum

SkyscraperPage Forum (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/index.php)
-   Found City Photos (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   noirish Los Angeles (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/showthread.php?t=170279)

Martin Pal Sep 29, 2017 6:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lomara (Post 7936936)
ABC7 did a walkthrough of the Spadena house this week with the owner. I'm guessing the "resurrected" in the story title may mean he's opening the home for Halloween. I don't see any recent changes to the home judging by the photographs at the bottom of this post.

http://abc7.com/society/the-witch-ho...hills/2461710/

Thanks for that link! Went by the house sometime during this past summer. Unique and fascinating to come upon it.

GaylordWilshire Sep 29, 2017 6:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odinthor (Post 7937266)
I was hoping that I had listings for Lemberger and/or Sichel in my 1870-and-before L.A. data; but, no dice. :(

But about address changes: The ordinance to change the city's street-numbering was approved by the City Council on December 20, 1890, and signed by the mayor the following day.



I believe the December 1890 renumberings applied to the core, when the 0-99 blocks of Spring north and south of First, say, became the 100-199 blocks etc. As for "East Los Angeles," as many listings in the vicinity of the Sigler house were designated, the numberings appear to have remained the same until about 1901. Taking Henry Sigler's house, for example...it appears as 1000 Hawkins Street from at least 1892 thru 1896; from 1897 through 1901, it is 1000 Manitou; from 1902 it is 2800 Manitou.

There were also, of course, the circa-1912 annexation-related street-name and address changes that affected central LA--

tovangar2 Sep 29, 2017 7:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Martin Pal (Post 6905691)

I still wish the owner of Spandena House would take pity on the other Witch's House. It struggles along, but gets no respect or even (much) acknowledgment:

Quote:

Originally Posted by tovangar2 (Post 7169392)

(1371 N Arrowhead Ave
San Bernardino, CA 92405
, built 1927, 1,585 sq ft, $233K)

Quote:

Originally Posted by tovangar2 (Post 7169392)

(516 Walden Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 900210. Built 1921, moved to BH, 1934, 3,500 sq ft, $5.7 million)




I wonder if there are others?

ethereal_reality Sep 29, 2017 11:45 PM

re: Lemberger-Sigler house

I wasn't able to find any info on Lemberger. (as GW said, the lapl city directories are currently offline :()

but I possibly found something on Sigler.

There is a 'Honorable' H.C. Sigler listed in the first USC Commencement Program [1884].

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/800...923/73LI4i.jpghttp://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/800...922/SwzFKg.jpg

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/800...922/LZnUHl.jpghttp://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/800...924/VtdWCr.jpg
usc digital archive

Could this be the Sigler connected with the Lemberger-Sigler house?
__




"Nulla Dies Sine Linea" = "Let no day go by without a drawn line to show for it."

whatever that means :shrug:
__

ethereal_reality Sep 30, 2017 12:17 AM

'mystery' location

The following two slides were taken in downtown Los Angeles in 1955. (or 1949)

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...923/Ei2fva.jpghttp://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...922/14JN9h.jpgebay

I can't quite figure out which parking lot is shown in the pics.
_

I found the slides on ebay the day before yesterday. I just looked and they're gone already. (hence the uncertainty of the date)

CityBoyDoug Sep 30, 2017 1:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ethereal_reality (Post 7937766)
'mystery' location

The following two slides were taken in downtown Los Angeles in 1955. (or 1949)


I can't quite figure out which parking lot is shown in the pics.
_

I found the slides on ebay the day before yesterday. I just looked and they're gone already. (hence the uncertainty of the date)

Rough-cut combined slides.

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4380/...574908_o_d.jpg
ER post previous

Earl Boebert Sep 30, 2017 3:05 AM

Sure looks like a 55 Ford to me.

Cheers,

Earl

CityBoyDoug Sep 30, 2017 5:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Earl Boebert (Post 7937868)
Sure looks like a 55 Ford to me.

Cheers,

Earl

Its a 55 Ford 8 Passenger Country Sedan wagon...I think.

HossC Sep 30, 2017 8:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ethereal_reality (Post 7937766)

'mystery' location

The following two slides were taken in downtown Los Angeles in 1955. (or 1949)

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...923/Ei2fva.jpghttp://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...922/14JN9h.jpgebay

I can't quite figure out which parking lot is shown in the pics.

We're looking up Wilshire Boulevard on the left from just across Grand Avenue. The parking lot is roughly where One Wilshire is today.

Here's the same parking lot in 1946, when Dawson's Book Shop was still on the corner across the street.

http://i809.photobucket.com/albums/z...dWilshire1.jpg
LAPL

GaylordWilshire Sep 30, 2017 1:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ethereal_reality (Post 7937766)
'mystery' location

The following two slides were taken in downtown Los Angeles in 1955. (or 1949)

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/WX...Y=w600-h434-noebay

I can't quite figure out which parking lot is shown in the pics.
_

I found the slides on ebay the day before yesterday. I just looked and they're gone already. (hence the uncertainty of the date)



Auto trivia: As has been pointed out, the blue station wagon is a '55 Ford--specifically, an 8-passenger Country Sedan...for some reason, its license plate hangs from the bumper, rather than from its usual spot under the center Ford crest on the tailgate. Could it have something to do with it being brand new--the plate placed on the bumper only temporarily? In any case, it is the newest car in the view. At right is a '54 Lincoln; at left, a '53 or '54 Pontiac. The white hardtop in front of the Ford is a '53 Dodge.



This is actually a '56 Ford, a Parklane

Krell58 Sep 30, 2017 1:39 PM

LA’s palm trees are dying. And most won’t be replaced.

https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/...lm-trees-dying

GaylordWilshire Sep 30, 2017 2:20 PM

:previous:


Where will the rats live?

CityBoyDoug Sep 30, 2017 2:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaylordWilshire (Post 7938034)
Auto trivia: As has been pointed out, the blue station wagon is a '55 Ford--specifically, an 8-passenger Country Sedan...for some reason, its license plate hangs from the bumper, rather than from its usual spot under the center Ford crest on the tailgate. Could it have something to do with it being brand new--the plate placed on the bumper only temporarily? In any case, it is the newest car in the view. At right is a '54 Lincoln; at left, a '53 or '54 Pontiac. The white hardtop in front of the Ford is a '53 Dodge.

its a Ford 55 8 Passenger Country Sedan Wagon.... check the 2nd wagon in the 1955 ad below.

https://i.pinimg.com/736x/dd/bb/da/d...intage-ads.jpg

GaylordWilshire Sep 30, 2017 6:04 PM

:previous:

Um..as I said:

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaylordWilshire (Post 7938034)
Auto trivia: As has been pointed out, the blue station wagon is a '55 Ford--specifically, an 8-passenger Country Sedan...



(The car you posted--the green one--is a '56 Ford Parklane)

CityBoyDoug Sep 30, 2017 7:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaylordWilshire (Post 7938209)
:previous:

Um..as I said:




(The car you posted--the green one--is a '56 Ford Parklane)

I posted that green Parklane model by mistake...sorry. :previous: :bash:I make many mistakes. I apologize....and have removed it accordingly. :previous: Thanks for pointing out my horrible error....I hope that does not happen again but it probably will..:previous: :previous: Thanks again for keeping close track of my posts. Very sweet of you. :bash: The last thing we need on NLA is "fake news".

:previous:.:bash:

ethereal_reality Sep 30, 2017 9:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CityBoyDoug (Post 7937809)
Rough-cut combined slides.

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4380/...574908_o_d.jpg
ER post previous

:previous: Good job combining the two slides CBD.....looks good!
Quote:

Originally Posted by HossC (Post 7937974)
The parking lot is roughly where One Wilshire is today.

Here's the same parking lot in 1946, when Dawson's Book Shop was still on the corner across the street.

http://i809.photobucket.com/albums/z...dWilshire1.jpg
LAPL

Thanks Hoss :previous:

Your mention of Dawson's reminds me: I don't believe we have seen this photograph of Dawson's first bookstore location.

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...923/LVOp8W.jpg
dawsonbooks

"Ernest Dawson in his first book shop, Broadway Street, Los Angeles, circa 1907"

I don't remember seeing this photo on the Dawson Books website. (perhaps it's a recent discovery?)




further reading:

Wonderful photographs of Dawson's Book Shop on Grand Ave. HERE (courtesy GaylordWilshire back in 2012)

& lots of information & links about Dawson's HERE (courtesy of tovangar2 in 2015)
__

ethereal_reality Sep 30, 2017 9:49 PM

Here are two more slides that I believe were taken by the same person who took the Wilshire/Grand Ave. parking lot slides.

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/128...924/5fSLR7.jpg
ebay

Standard Federal Saving building, Los Angeles [1955]







http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/128...923/hlQ3Nj.jpg

I believe you can see a glimpse of the parking lot in the distance on the right. (thanks again Hoss)

__

the seller is/was selling all of the slides separately. :( (together they tell a 'story'...lost when divided)

ethereal_reality Sep 30, 2017 9:57 PM

And here's one more slide. (I believe this is the last of them)

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/128...923/ICif3x.jpg
ebay

The building is now Pegasus Apartments. [612 S Flower St, Los Angeles, CA]

__

HossC Sep 30, 2017 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaylordWilshire (Post 7937014)
This house is older than 1897...Henry C Sigler was listed there in the 1894 CD...and it looks older than that to me. (The LAPL's CD site has been acting up lately, with many "Internal Server Errors" or "site is unavailable" notices, so maybe it can be checked later.)

Manitou St was Hawkins St until the late '90s... the original address was 1000 Hawkins St. H C Sigler was at "1000 Manitou" by 1900; haven't tracked down when the renumbering happened.

Given its quirky architecture and corner location, I was hoping there might be an image of it in the Times or the Herald that would reveal a witch's hat, but no dice.

I'm glad it wasn't just me who's had problems with the City Directories recently, but they're back up at the moment.

Here are some listings for Henry C Sigler at 1000 Hawkins Street/Manitou Avenue:

1892, Frank Sigler is listed as a bookkeeper at the L A National Bank, but Henry's entry just says "real estate".

1893, Frank is now a bookkeeper at the Southern California Investment Co, but Henry is listed as its president.

1894, Frank is missing, Henry is still president of the Southern California Investment Co, and a Miss Lillian G Sigler at 1000 Hawkins Street for the first time.

1896, Frank is back, listed simply as "bookkeeper", Henry is back to "real estate", and no occupation is listed for Lillian.

1897, all three Siglers are listed, although none have occupations with their names.

1898, Frank is a bookkeeper, and Henry is secretary of The Los Angeles Mining Bureau. Lillian is also still there.

1899, Henry is the only one listed.

1901, Henry is listed as secretary of the Kern Queen Oil Co, although there's also a 1900-1901 CD where his occupation just says "broker".

Incidentally, a Harry B Gibson is listed as a resident of 1000 Hawkins Street in the 1891 CD, but Henry isn't mentioned.

The 1890 CD has Henry living at 400 Hawkins Street, and already president of the Southern California Investment Co. This appears to be the original address of the house as the 1888 and 1890 CDs have the street's intersection with Sichel as 401 Hawkins Avenue.

I don't know what happened to Frank and Henry, but Lillian is the only Sigler listed at 2800 Manitou in 1907, and by 1908, Walter S Bott, president of the Bott-Osgood Co is the only listed resident. He's there until 1921, but his last entry gives his occupation as "rancher".

I haven't yet found a Lemberger connected to the house.

GaylordWilshire Sep 30, 2017 11:45 PM

:previous:


Thanks Hoss for that culling of the CDs... I found a three-full-page article in the Herald of November 11, 1889, all about "East Los Angeles"--in celebration of the opening of the cable railway the day before. No image, but there's a mention of the the Sigler house:


https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/NR...0=w172-h511-nohttps://lh3.googleusercontent.com/zq...w=w674-h178-no


full article here: https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=...ler%22-------1



A little noirishness regarding the neighborhood, including a complaint by a mama's-boy neighbor of the Sichels. (Have we seen anything on the leper house here before?)
From the Herald of April 28, 1895:

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/8q...c=w763-h572-no


All times are GMT. The time now is 6:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.